22:22

Quick update.
It’s 22:22 – like the Regina Spektor Album, but twice. (Not a bad thing.)

“If you’re going to market your own book, be prepared to drop all that other shit you were going to do in the evenings.
But then, I did complete my MA in Creative Writing whilst playing Skyrim.
So I’m pretty well practiced.”

It is hard work! Well, it’s time consuming.
I’m going to start a diary (booo, I know.) and try to jot down ALL the stuff I do that’s writing related! Just to give you an idea of how much is involved.
Well, today, I took a day off. Went into Matlock with an old friend (sorry, friend I’ve known for a while). But before even that, I’d posted out a comp copy of The Lost Dark + promo pack to The Derby Telegraph. Posted a review of another book on Amazon and Goodreads. Fielded a review request. Re-Emailed someone about an email that got lost twice.
Then I went to Matlock.
Then I came back.
Dug out photos for an interview (STILL not sent). Downloaded a review copy of another book to my Kindle. Then emailed about that, and deleted old copies. Emailed someone else about an email that I think got lost. Added someone to Goodreads who sent me an email that got lost – which may have been the first one.
(sorry if this is boring/long – it’s kinda the point)
Bookmarked a couple more promotion opportunities.
‘Thought’ about what support material I need for my Indie Publishing Fair table at The Quad in Derby.
Played a bit of piano.
Tweaked my TO DO list.
Created a folder of ‘stuff I should have put in a folder, so I don’t forget it.’
Anyway, I’ve published Nano, so to cut a long story short –
Knackered.
Oh did I mention that I have been doing an interview for the local newspaper – The Derby Telegraph! No? I kinda did, but got confused back there.
Oh, and I have a stall at The Quad in Derby, promoting and selling The Lost Dark as part of their Independent Publishing Fair day. No?
You see, It’s all very confusing, very hard work, very draining. I’m sure I’ve missed some stuff.
Would I rather be doing something else?
Hell no!
Bring it on.

Advertisements

Burbling.

The Lost Dark is burbling along. I don’t think there’s a better word for it than that.
Had a wonderful interview with Elaine Aldred (which is not live yet)
http://strangealliances.wordpress.com/about/
about all things The Lost Dark, the writing process, inspiration. It’s funny, because Elaine was there at a Nottingham University Creative Writing group when I first wrote the short story that became the novel. Four years ago. And she remembers.
It was a great opportunity to talk not only about me, myself, and I, but to catch up on what the rest of the writing community is up to.

I’ve also run (co-hosted) a couple of workshops at Derby Scribes. I love being involved in groups at that level. I remember how I felt starting out at Nottingham University, and I like to give back some of that excitement and enthusiasm.

Unfortunately, as has been the trend recently, I’ve not done much writing. Yeah – I know.
I’ve been spending far too much time making games using Unity3D. And yep, you guessed it, I have about eight ideas on the go right now. Who knows, maybe I’ll publish them one day. Writing games and being involved in games, also throws up some very interesting, sometimes controversial, payment models. It will be interesting to see if those ideas make it into books. To a degree they already have, with shorter serialised novels being available,or traditionally of course larger series/trilogies. But I’m thinking of the ‘other’ ideas. And I have a plan.

Damn – another plan. Need more Post-its.

Anyway, I’ve burbled along nicely now. Time to do some writing. No, really, The Pattern of Birds is calling.